Nepal leading the SAG medal list, 73 percent are the women to bag the medal for Nepal

Kathmandu— Nepal has so far secured a total of 23 gold, seven silver, and nine bronze medals in the ongoing 13th South Asian Games being held in Kathmandu, Pokhara and Janakpur. 

There are 17 women to bag a Medal among total 23 medal won by Nepal which is 73 percent of women dominance.

Nepal’s Sunita Maharjan defeated her Pakistani opponent and won the gold in Kumite of Karate under 68-kg category with 8-2 points at Nepal Karate Academy in Satdobato, Lalitpur on Tuesday, the Himalayan Times reports.

Nepal’s Anjali Chand took six wickets without conceding any runs against Maldives to help her team register an emphatic win by 10 wickets.

Chand’s six wickets for no runs came in 13 balls and included a hat-trick for the 24-year-old debutant.

Maldives were bowled out for 16 in Pokhara and hosts Nepal took just five balls to chase that down for the win.

Malaysia women’s Mas Elysa held the previous T20 bowling record after taking 6-3 against China in January.

Likewise, women’s football team of Nepal defeated Sri Lanka by one goal to nil in the first match of women football championship, held in Pokhara.

Saru Limbu had managed to score during the 88thminute of the game.

List of gold medal-winning players from Nepal:

Name Category
1.    Soni Gurung Triathlon
2.    Anu Adhikari Karate
3.    Kusum Khadka Karate
4.    Mandekaji Shrestha, Pravin Manandhar, Mahasus Tamang Karate team-men
5.    Sangeeta Magar, Saru Bista, Nirmala Tamang Karate team-women
6.    Lakshman Tamang Karate
7.    Biplav Lal Shrestha Karate
8.    Aayesha Shakya Taekwondo
9.    Kamal Shrestha Taekwondo
10.  Nisha Darnal, Swastima Tamang, Sanjila Timilsina, Parvati Gurung Team category
11.  Sanjib Kumar Ojha, Aayesha Shakya Taekwondo team pair
12.  Sina Maden Taekwondo
13.  Parvati Gurung Taekwondo
14.  Kamal Adhikari Taekwondo
15.  Mandekaji Shrestha Karate
16. Himal Tamata Duathlon
17. Bijay Sinjali Taolu, Changqang Wushu
18. Susmita Tamang Taolu, Changqang Wushu
19. Nabin Rasaili Karate
20. Santoshi Shrestha Athletics
21. Sunita Maharjan Karate
22. Kajal Shrestha Karate
23. Bir Bahadur Mahara Taekwondo

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com